All CollectionsPrenup BasicsValidity and Enforcement
[…] Gooch, 664 S.W.2d 900 (1984)).

  • California: Legal representation is required if you decide to waive or modify spousal support (a.k.a. alimony) (Clarke v. Akel (In re Clarke), 19 Cal.App.5th 914 (Cal. Ct. App. 2018)). You can waive your right to an attorney as long you do not alter spousal support, or if you sign a waiver of representation.

  • Colorado: Legal representation isn’t required for your prenup to be valid and enforceable in Colorado. However, both parties must have access to legal representation at the time of prenup. According to Colo. Rev. Stat. § 14-2-309(2)(a)-(b), access means: “(a) Before signing a premarital or marital agreement, the party has a reasonable time to: (I) Decide whether to retain a lawyer to provide independent legal representation; and (II) Locate a lawyer to provide independent legal representation, obtain the lawyer's advice, and consider the advice provided; and (b) The other party is represented by a lawyer and the party has the financial ability to retain a lawyer or the other party agrees to pay the reasonable fees and expenses of independent legal representation.”

  • Connecticut: Both spouses must have the opportunity to consult with independent legal counsel.